top of page

2023 Shortlist

Congratulations to the Fit Out Awards 2023 winners.

 

Fit Out Project of the Year

WINNER:


JCA Architects - Primark Belfast - The Bank Buildings

SAS International

Fit Out Leader

RECIPIENT:


Ronan Holohan

Zip Water

Fit Out Contractor of the Year

WINNER:


Structure Tone    



FINALISTS:


  • Ardmac   

  • Interiors by Sisk   

  • Johnston Shopfitters   

  • Structure Tone    

  • T&I Fitouts  

  • Total Fitout

Etag Fixings

Fit Out Design Practice of the Year

WINNER:


Perkins & Will  



FINALISTS:


  • Ashen & Cloud   

  • GDC Interiors   

  • Grove & Co   

  • JENNINGS \ DESIGN STUDIO Architects   

  • LUCA Architecture   

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN

  • Perkins & Will   

  • SAUL DESIGN   

  • TODD Architects   

McKeon Group

Fit Out Designer of the Year

WINNER:


Saul Design - Anne-Marie Saul-Rotne



FINALISTS:


  • David James Retail Solutions - James Whiteley

  • GDC Interiors - Liam Crowe

  • Pure Fitout - Paige McMillen

  • Saul Design - Anne-Marie Saul-Rotne

  • Sinead Cassidy Design - Sinead Cassidy 

  • Total Fitout - Joanne Reilly

CRM Fit-Outs

Fit Out Designer of the Year - Rising Star

WINNER:


C+W O'Brien Architects - Abigail Garcia



FINALISTS:


  • C+W O'Brien Architects - Abigail Garcia

  • CRM Interior Fit-Outs - Chiara Bocca 

  • Ethos Engineering - Robert Ralph

  • MOLA - Emer Murphy

  • Stephen Carr Architects - Nicole Carr

  • Total Fitout - Mandeep Samra

T&I Fitouts

Fit Out Project Management Firm of the Year

WINNER:


Turner & Townsend



FINALISTS:


  • GDC Interiors   

  • KPMG Construction Advisory   

  • Turner & Townsend

The Interiors Group

Fit Out Client of the Year

WINNER:


Total Fitout - I-RES



FINALISTS:


  • GDC Interiors - Savoy Hotel, Limerick

  • JCA Architects - Primark

  • MOLA - Qualtrics

  • SAUL DESIGN - Vardis Group

  • T&I Fitouts - Doyle Collection

  • Total Fitout - I-RES

MJF Interiors & Miller Knoll

Fit Out Project Manager of the Year

WINNER:


Cogent Associates - Glen Roche 



FINALISTS:


  •  KPMG Construction Advisory - Brian Kennedy

  • Cogent Associates - Glen Roche 

  • CRM  - Rob Twomey

  • elm gray - Shane Brownlee

  • GDC Interiors - Orla Desmond 

  • McKeon Group - Eugene McDermott

  • The Interiors Group - Barry Doyle

  • Total Fitout - Andrew Mackie

Greenlam Laminates

Fit Out Professional Consultancy of the Year

WINNER:


Ethos Engineering 



FINALISTS:


  • Axiseng   

  • Cogent Associates   

  • Ethos Engineering   

  • KPMG Construction Advisory   

  • Turner & Townsend

Globoserv Ltd.

Fit Out Project of the Year - Large Office

WINNER:


Henry J Lyons - Google Flour Mills



FINALISTS:


  • Azure Contracting - Aldi Purchasing HQ

  • C. J. Falconer & Associates Architects - Sun Life European H.Q., Waterford

  • CRM - Aircastle 

  • Henry J Lyons - Fiserv

  • Henry J Lyons - Google Flour Mills

  • mac-group - Dockline Dublin

  • MCA Architects - An Post HQ

  • MOLA - Google Freeman House

  • MOLA - Qualtrics

  • Perkins&Will - Fintech Fit Out at North Dock One

  • RKD Architects - AbbVie Project Fusion 

  • T&I Fitouts - META Phase 3

  • THE INTERIORS GROUP (Lead Designer) & JENNINGS \ DESIGN STUDIO Architects (Concept Designer) - Glenveagh Headquarters

Walls2Workstations

Fit Out Project of the Year - Small Office - Over €500K

WINNER:


MILLIMETRE DESIGN, T&I Fitouts and Iconic Offices - Global Drinks Brand @ The Masonry



FINALISTS:


  • DMVF Architects - Sythesized Studio

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN, T&I Fitouts and Iconic Offices - Global Drinks Brand @ The Masonry

  • SAUL DESIGN - ATLAS OFFICE @ HATCH STREET

Jan Janssens

Fit Out Project of the Year - Small Office - Under €500K

WINNER:


COMMA Architects - ISPCC HQ Office Fit-Out at 3 Harbour Square



FINALISTS:


  • COMMA Architects - ISPCC HQ Office Fit-Out at 3 Harbour Square

  • Diarmuid Reil Architects - Repligen Ireland Offices 

  • SAUL DESIGN - EAST POINT OFFICE

  • T&I Fitouts - Horseware DAC2

Globoserv Ltd.

Fit Out Project of the Year - Office New Build

WINNER:


TODD Architects - Microsoft HQ, Belfast



FINALISTS:


  • AECOM - ESB Headquarters, Dublin

  • C+W O'Brien Architects - Castlelake

  • Calibro Workspace - MCS Group Office

  • Henry J Lyons  - LinkedIn One Wilton

  • mac-group - Mastercard One South County

  • Perkins&Will - Investment Firm Fit Out

  • Somerville Fit-Out - Tughans Office Fit-Out

  • TODD Architects - Microsoft HQ, Belfast

  • TODD Architects - Bottleworks, Dublin

  • Wilson Architecture  - Logitech, Cork

Walls2Workstations & Optima

Fit Out Project of the Year - Medium Office

WINNER:


Henry J Lyons - Tirlán



FINALISTS:


  • Ardmac - CAIRN HOMES

  • C+W O'Brien Architects - Castlelake

  • Globoserv - Vodafone Mountainview 5A 5B

  • Henry J Lyons - Tirlán

  • Knight Frank - PTSB Corporate Business Centre, Blackrock

  • McMahon Associates - The Loop Line Arches, Connolly Station

  • Reddy Architecture and Urbanism - Sandvik

  • RKD Architects - Dentons Office Fitout at 20 Kildare Street

  • Wilson Architecture - Netgear Offices, Cork

SIG Workplace

Fit Out Project of the Year - International

WINNER:


Kingston Lafferty Design - Sisu USA 



FINALISTS:


  • Castlebrook - Mix Hotel, Brussels

  • Kingston Lafferty Design - Base & Boon Saudi Arabia

  • Kingston Lafferty Design - Sisu USA 

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN - Legal Sea Foods - Virginia Beach USA

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN - Smith and Wollensky - Massachusetts USA 

  • MOLA - Avolon Singapore

  • MOLA - Google Rynek 

  • Woodfit Joinery & Acoustics - New Cairo Opera House 

Structure Tone

Fit Out Project of the Year - Public Sector

WINNER:


Reddy Architecture and Urbanism - James Joyce Library UCD



FINALISTS:


  • DMOD Architects - HEAnet, North Dock Two

  • Office of Public Works and Arup - Forensic Science Ireland Laboratory, Backweston - ISO7 Cleanroom Fitout

  • Oppermann Associates - Electrical Training at Drogheda College

  • Reddy Architecture and Urbanism - James Joyce Library UCD

Hamilton Robson

Fit Out Project of the Year - Hospitality (Hotel)

WINNER:


MOLA - Westbury Hotel



FINALISTS:


  • AZURE CONTRACTING - Morrison Hotel

  • Edit Design Studio - Barton Rooms Restaurant at Barberstown Castle Hotel

  • GDC Interiors - The Clybaun Hotel, Galway

  • GDC Interiors - The Savoy Hotel, Limerick

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN - The Sally Gap @ The Powerscourt Hotel

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN - The Westin Hotel

  • MOLA - Westbury Hotel

  • Sinead Cassidy Design - The Kingsley Hotel, Cork

  • Stephen Carr Architects - Crown Quarter

Procore

Fit Out Project of the Year - Healthcare

WINNER:


TapCreative. - Homecare Medical Athlone



FINALISTS:


  • CRM - Medical Optics 

  • Globoserv - Beacon Hospital Cath Lab

  • JENNINGS \ DESIGN STUDIO Architects - Dublin Dental University Hospital

  • LUCA Architecture - Ora Skin Clinic

  • Ronan Rose Roberts Architects - Family Room at Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, Drogheda

  • TapCreative. - Homecare Medical Athlone

  • Wilson Architecture - aNuMe Medical Clinic, Cork

Vescom

Fit Out Project of the Year - Hospitality

WINNER:


LUCA Architecture - PI Pizza



FINALISTS:


  • JENNINGS \ DESIGN STUDIO Architects - Dublin Dental University Hospital

  • LUCA Architecture - PI Pizza

  • LUCA Architecture - The Row 

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN - Roly's Bistro incorporating Angie's Wine and Cocktail Bar 

  • Pure Fitout - D'Olier Street Restaurant, Dublin

  • Pure Fitout - Hawksmoor, Dublin

  • SAUL DESIGN - HX AMENITY SPACE

  • SAUL DESIGN - LIME STREET AMENITY SPACE

Finsa

Fit Out Project of the Year - Retail

WINNER:


JCA Architects - Primark Belfast- The Bank Buildings



FINALISTS:


  • Corgan - Montblanc

  • David James Retail Solutions - Dore Optical

  • JCA Architects - Primark Belfast- The Bank Buildings

  • JENNINGS \ DESIGN STUDIO Architects - The Natural Bakery, Frascati Flagship

  • Johnston Shopfitters - Shaws Department Stores

  • LUCA Architecture - MJF Showroom

  • Oak Project Management - ForSight /NCBI

  • Roccul - Paul Sheeran Jewellers

Tech Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

Fit Out Project of the Year - Tourism & Leisure

WINNER:


Reddy Architecture and Urbanism - The James Joyce Library UCD



FINALISTS:


  • Built Interiors - David Lloyd Leisure

  • LUCA Architecture - The Searooms - Kelly's Hotel

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN and Elliott GROUP-  Spencer Place Amenities

  • O'Donnell O'Neill Design - The Avenue Cinema Belfast

  • Plus Architecture - HG Club

  • Reddy Architecture and Urbanism - 8th Lock 

  • Reddy Architecture and Urbanism - The James Joyce Library UCD

  • Reddy Architecture and Urbanism - The Royal Dublin Convention Centre, One Le Pole Square

  • YG Interiors  - The Warehouse Gym

Johnston Fitout

Fit Out Project of the Year - Conservation

WINNER:


Henry J Lyons - Google Flour Mills



FINALISTS:


  • DMVF Architects - Synthesized Studio

  • Henry J Lyons - Google Flour Mills

  • Henry J Lyons - Tirlán

  • KOTA Architecture & Design - School of Rock Dublin

  • McMahon Associates - The Loop Line Arches, Connolly Station

  • TODD Architects - Custom House, Belfast

  • Vardis Group - Walled Garden

  • Wilson Architecture - Savills, Cork  

Azure Fit Out Specialists

Fit Out Project of the Year - Residential (Large)

WINNER:


Total Fitout  - The School Yard



FINLAISTS:


  • elm gray - Two Oaks development by Ardstone

  • LL Solutions - Johnsgate Regeneration Project

  • SAUL DESIGN - LIME STREET APARTMENTS

  • SAUL DESIGN - WALLED ORCHARD APARTMENTS

  • Total Fitout  - Aderrig Showhouses

  • Total Fitout  - Spencer Place Apartments

  • Total Fitout  - The School Yard

U Value Insulation

Fit Out Project of the Year - Residential

WINNER:


Kingston Lafferty Design and DMVF - The Farm 



FINALISTS:


  • AlenaCDesign - Terenure Residence 

  • ASH WILSON DESIGN - ROUNDVIEW HOUSE

  • Ashen & Cloud - Mo Chroí

  • Hélène Broderick Interiors - Dublin Townhouse

  • Kingston Lafferty Design - Cobalt Townhouse

  • Kingston Lafferty Design and DMVF - The Farm 

  • Kingston Lafferty Design - The Stables

  • MILLIMETRE DESIGN  - Malahide Residence

  • SAUL DESIGN - OATLANDS SHOW HOUSE

Solutions

Fit Out Sub-Contractor of the Year

WINNER:


BSG Design



FINALISTS:


  • Alpha Mechanical Services   

  • BSG Design   

  • Byrne Custom Joinery   

  • Hamilton Robson   

  • Hereworks   

  • Truwood   

  • Walls to Workstations

Etag Fixings

Excellence in Design Collaboration

WINNER:


JCA Architects and Hall Black Douglas  



FINALISTS:


  • Ash Wilson Design and Edge Design & Construction   

  • JCA Architects and Hall Black Douglas   

  • SAUL DESIGN AND VARDIS GROUP   

  • Wilson Architecture

MJF Interiors & Radii

Excellence in Health & Safety

WINNER:


ARDMAC 



FINALISTS:


  • ARDMAC   

  • Structure Tone

DCON Safety Consultants

Excellence in Sustainability

WINNER:


Interiors by Sisk  



FINALISTS:


  • Ardmac - SKYBlue   

  • Ethos Engineering   

  • Interiors by Sisk   

  • Structure Tone    

  • Total Fitout

2tec2

Companies listed with finalists projects are the companies that submitted the project forward and in many cases team collaboration contributes.

All key parties listed within the submission are acknowledged as finalists and when winners are announced

bottom of page